E n t e r C o u n t y . 312 0 obj
[…] Suite 800, 1730 St. Laurent Blvd. l a yt, $$If a$ $If ` kda $$If l F x4* h 4 ) RENUNCIATION OF RIGHT TO ADMINISTRATION AND/OR NOMINATION AND/OR WAIVER OF BOND IN THE MATTER OF: ) ) CASE NUMBER: (Decedent) ) By renouncing my right to serve as Personal Representative, I am informing the Court that I do not want to be the Personal Representative to administer the estate. . 0
In addition to this statute, the Renunciation of Right to Appointment is pursuant to MCL 700.3310. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203 (3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: I'm confused on why I need to sign this form. m\@Xx3L30 FH3102\`>
c`eQ` '^
Renunciation means giving up, or renouncing, your right to something. You can also modify this form for other forms of renunciation. They may be elderly and not wish to take on the role. Renunciation Of Voluntary Administration. You can download a basic form from the UK gov site here or ask a solicitor to draw one up for you. If you have been made executor in a Will and you don't want the responsibility, then you do not have to act. Re Mokelly (1967) 60 WWR 97. It does not waive the right to inherit the interest in the estate. %%EOF
It must also include a statement that the person has not intermeddled in the Estate. (b) The decedents surviving spouse if the spouse is a devisee of the decedent. (after Probate) Administration c.t.a. Notice to Creditors Without Estate Administration. That is perfectly fine. @# 4 The Deed of Renunciation must be completed and signed by the person who is renouncing, in the presence of an impartial witness.